R.X290Athletic
All Mountain

R.X290 - Progressive bike technology
Group Logo

Facts

140 mm / 120 mm 29" / 29" IPU290 290 Wh / type 21,700 cells / 1,400 g / permanently integrated / range extender optional TQ HPR60 up to 60 Nm 16.2 kg (ULTRA)

R.X290 - Progressive bike technology

The revolutionary ROTWILD mountain bike with eAssist in the next evolutionary step. The new HPR60 motor delivers 60 Nm with boost option, the revised battery with higher power density offers 290 Wh, expandable with a 160 Wh range extender and 140 mm suspension fork for more riding fun. The R.X290 is a full-fledged e-MTB weighing a good 16 kg. Thanks to short-travel kinematics and flex stays, it rides like an agile MTB.

Teaser image for
Teaser image for BOOST BUTTON

BOOST BUTTON

350 watts of power for up to 30 seconds

Teaser image for INTEGRATED DISPLAY

INTEGRATED DISPLAY

Teaser image for REAR SUSPENSION

REAR SUSPENSION

437 mm chainstays for compactness in the 29er rear triangle

Teaser image for SHORT TRAVEL KINEMATICS

SHORT TRAVEL KINEMATICS

Agile handling and plenty of grip

Teaser image for
Teaser image for

Geometry

Bike frame image
Frame SizeSMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm)400430460490
BTop Tube Length (mm)590622649677
CHead Tube Length (mm)110120130140
DChain Stay Length (mm)437437437437
EBB Height (mm)337,5337,5337,5337,5
FBB Drop (mm)37,537,537,537,5
GHead Tube Angle (°)66666666
HSeat Tube Angle (°)75,575,575,575,5
IReach (mm)430460485510
JStack (mm)618627636645
KWheel Base (mm)1174120712371266
LStandover (mm)738738738738

Specs

R.X290 PRO

R.X290 PRO

R.X290 ULTRA

R.X290 ULTRA

R.X290 Frameset

R.X290 Frameset

MSRP

9.990 EUR

11.990 EUR

4.990 EUR

Frame

Polydynamic Carbon

Polydynamic Carbon

Polydynamic Carbon

Rear Shock

ROCK SHOX Deluxe Select+

ROCK SHOX Deluxe Ultimate

FOX Float DPS Factory Kashima

Headset

ACROS RW375 1.5

ACROS RW375 1.5

ACROS RW375 1.5

Fork

ROCK SHOX Pike Select+

ROCK SHOX Pike Ultimate

Handlebar

ROTWILD B280

ROTWILD B220 Carbon

ROTWILD RIC280 Carbon

Stem

ROTWILD S120

ROTWILD S120

ROTWILD RIC280 Carbon

Display

TQ Center

TQ Center

TQ Center

Seatpost

CRANKBROTHERS Highline 3

CRANKBROTHERS Highline 11 Carbon

Saddle

ERGON SM Pro

ERGON SM Pro Carbon

Grips

ERGON GD10

ERGON GD10

Motor

TQ HPR60 - Boost Button

TQ HPR60 - Boost Button

TQ HPR60 - Boost Button

Battery

IPU290

IPU290

IPU290

Charger

TQ - 4 A

TQ - 4 A

TQ - 4 A

Crankset

e*thirteen Plus

e*thirteen Race Carbon

Chainring

e*thirteen Spider / SRAM Chainring

e*thirteen Direct Mount Chainring

Chain guide

e*thirteen Plus

e*thirteen Plus

Rear Shifter

SRAM AXS Pod

SRAM AXS Pod

Rear derailleur

SRAM GX Eagle Transmission AXS

SRAM X0 Eagle Transmission AXS

Chain

SRAM GX Eagle Transmission

SRAM X0 Eagle Transmission

Cassette

SRAM GX Eagle XS 1270

SRAM GX Eagle XS 1275

Front Brake

SRAM DB Level Silver Stealth

SRAM DB Level Silver Stealth

Front Brake Rotor

SRAM HS2

SRAM HS2

Rear Brake

SRAM DB Level Silver Stealth

SRAM DB Level Silver Stealth

Rear Brake Rotor

SRAM HS2

SRAM HS2

Front Wheel

NEWMEN Phase 30 Trail Carbon Light

NEWMEN Phase 30 Trail Carbon Light

Rear Wheel

NEWMEN Phase 30 Trail Carbon Base

NEWMEN Phase 30 Trail Carbon Base

Front Tire

SCHWALBE Nobby Nic Evo

SCHWALBE Nobby Nic Evo

Rear Tire

SCHWALBE Wicked Will Evo

SCHWALBE Wicked Will Evo

Frame color

Bloodfin red

Bloodfin red

Bloodfin red

Bike weight (Frame size M)

16.7 kg

16.2 kg

Adm. total weight

ASTM3 - 130 kg

ASTM3 - 130 kg

ASTM3 - 130 kg